KISTLER, J.
[…] See id. §§ 336-338 (approval and disapproval of forms); id. § 339 (filing and approval of rates for certain kinds of insurance). It set out standard terms for policies and provided when a policy could contain additional or different terms. Id. §§ 350-351 (standard provisions); id. § 353 (additional terms). The last section included in the first division of Chapter 6 — section 371 — amended the
With that background in mind, we turn to the text of section 335, which is codified, as amended, as ORS 742.001. As noted, section 335 provided,
Or. Laws 1967, ch. 359, § 335. Section 335 consists of a single sentence, which divides into two parts. The first part provides that "[s]ections 335 to 524 * * * apply as to all insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state." The second part is a prepositional phrase, which excepts "reinsurance and wet marine and transportation insurance policies." Defendant's argument turns on the first part of the sentence.