KISTLER, J.
[…] KISTLER, J.
ORS 742.061 authorizes an award of attorney fees to an insured who prevails in "an action * * * in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature * * *." A later enacted statute, ORS 742.001, provides that ORS chapter 742 "appl[ies] to all insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state * * *." The question in this case is whether ORS 742.001 precludes awarding attorney fees to an insured who prevails in an action in an